German chamomile essential oil

German chamomile essential oil – Benefits, Uses and Properties

Common name: German Chamomile, Chamomile chamomile, Blue Chamomile, Chamomile 
Latin name: Matricaria recutita (formerly: Matricaria chamomilla or chamomilla Matricaria) 
Botanical family: Asteraceae 
Distilled part: Flowers 
Origin (country where the essential oil is grown): Egypt, Germany, Eastern Europe, Balkans

Biochemical composition of German chamomile essential oil

The biochemical composition of the German chamomile essential oil is likely to change depending on the production conditions.

Main chemical  
Compound: sesquiterpene oxides (alpha-bisabolol oxide A and B), sesquiterpenes (Beta-farnesene, chamazulene, germacrene) Other chemical compounds: Monoterpenes (Beta-ocimene)

Properties and features of the essential oil of German chamomile

Caution
It should be noted that it is recommended to contact a professional to 
collect personalized and secure data, adapted to your medical situation, your profile and your age. 

Processing

Cutaneous application Arthritis, sprain, herniated disc, muscle elongation, neuralgia, neuritis, rheumatism, respiratory allergies, lack of appetite, slow or painful digestion, skin allergies, eczema, rosacea, skin irritations, pruritus, psoriasis, menopause , absence or irregularity of the rules, anxiety, agitation, anxiety, emotional imbalance, insomnia, sleep disorders, stress, overwork
Olfaction / Inhalation / Diffusion Respiratory allergies, agitation, anxiety, anxiety, shock, psychological trauma, nerve crisis, emotional imbalance, sleep disorders, insomnia, exacerbated sensitivity, spasmophilia, stress, overwork
Internal channel Respiratory allergies

Properties and indications on the physical plane

Special properties of German Chamomile essential oil

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • antispasmodic
  • Calming nervous system

Other properties:

  • Painkiller
  • Pest

Indications and methods of use of the German Chamomile essential oil on the physical level 

The indications below are listed in alphabetical order:

Muscle, joint and nervous
Benefits: To benefit from its benefits on the muscles, joints or nerves, use the German chamomile essential oil in dermal application diluted with a vegetable oil and massage the zone concerned.

  • Arthritis 
  • Sprain 
  • Herniated disc (pain)
  • Muscle elongation 
  • Neuralgia, neuritis 
  • Dupuytren’s disease
  • rheumatism 
  • Restless legs syndrome 

Respiratory benefits:

  • Respiratory allergies: in cutaneous application diluted with a vegetable oil, massage the upper back, or in olfaction, or internally in which case it is necessary to consult a therapist beforehand. 

Digestive benefits:

  • Appetite (lack): in dermal application diluted with a vegetable oil, massage the upper back, or in olfaction
  • Digestion slow or difficult: in dermal application diluted with a vegetable oil, massage the belly
  • Belly (spasmodic abdominal pain): in cutaneous application diluted with a vegetable oil, massage the belly

Cutaneous
Benefits: To benefit from its cutaneous benefits, use the essential oil of German chamomile as a dermal application diluted with a vegetable oil and massage the zone concerned.

  • Skin allergies 
  • Eczema (dry or atopic) 
  • Rosacea 
  • Skin irritation (allergies, cracking, cracking, abrasions, etc.) 
  • Pruritus: in dermal application diluted in shampoo or vegetable oil 
  • Psoriasis

Gynecological benefits: 

  • Menopause: as a cutaneous application diluted with a vegetable oil and massaged the lower abdomen
  • Absent or irregular rules: in dermal application diluted in a vegetable oil and massaged the lower abdomen
  • Painful rules: in dermal application diluted in a vegetable oil and massaged the lower abdomen

Psycho-emotional properties and indications

Special features of German Chamomile essential oil

  • Calming nervous system

Indications and techniques of use of the essential oil of German Chamomile on the psycho-emotional level

The signs below are listed in alphabetical order:

  • Agitation, anxiety, and anxiety in olfaction and diffusion or the bath, a few drops mixed with a neutral base
  • Shock or emotional trauma: in olfaction
  • Nerve crisis: in olfaction
  • Emotional imbalance (during emotional breakdown, emotional deprivation, loneliness, separation): in olfaction and diffusion or the bath, a few drops combined with a neutral base
  • Sleep (difficulty falling asleep and insomnia): in olfaction and diffusion in the room (5 minutes before bedtime) or dermal application one drop under the sole of each foot or along the spine before going to sleep
  • Exacerbated sensitivity, exacerbated emotion (anger, sadness, agitation, irritability …): in olfaction
  • Spasmophilia: in olfaction
  • Stress: in olfaction and diffusion or the bath, a few drops mixed with a neutral base
  • Overwork: in olfaction and diffusion or the bath, a few drops mixed with a neutral base, or massage diluted in a vegetable oil (wrists and soles of the feet)

Precautions for the use of German chamomile essential oil

The essential oil of German chamomile can be used in pregnant women (from 5 months of pregnancy), breastfeeding, as well as in children from 12 months, mainly by the dermal route. 

Internal use can only be carried out exceptionally and on the advice of a specialist. The diffusion of the essential oil of German chamomile is possible but remains expensive for this use.  

The use of German chamomile is contraindicated in people on hormone therapy, antidepressants or sleeping pills.

Note: Do not confuse the essential oil of German chamomile or Matricaria (Matricaria recutita) and that of chamomile or noble chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) whose therapeutic properties are different, as their cost. There are also many other varieties of chamomile. 

Contraindications of essential oil of German chamomile

Processing

Without any risk Diffusion, cutaneous tolerance, child (from 12 months)
Average tolerance Pregnancy (over 5 months)
benzoin Essential oil

Benzoin Essential oil – Benefits, Uses and Properties

Common name: Sumatran benzoin, Storax 
Latin name: Styrax benzoin          
Botanical family: Styracaceae   
Distilled part: Resin 
Origin (country where the essential oil is grown): Sumatra, Siam, Laos

Biochemical composition of the essential oil of benzoin

The biochemical structure is likely to evolve according to the conditions of production.

Main Chemical Compound: Terpenic Acids (70 to 77%) (Benzoic Acid) 
Other Chemicals: Esters (3 to 10%) (Benzyl Benzoate, Methyl Benzoate, Cinnamyl Cinnamate), Aromatic Aldehydes (Vanillin)

Properties and indications of the essential oil of benzoin

Caution
It should be noted that it is recommended to contact a professional to 
collect personalized and secure information, adapted to your medical situation, your profile and your age. 

Processing

Cutaneous application Always diluted in a vegetable oil to apply on the affected area: asthma, bronchitis, dry and oily cough (massage the upper back), acne, light burn, scar, dermatoses, eczema, frostbite, dry skin, wound, pruritus, psoriasis ulcer
Cutaneous application Other: Agitation, anxiety, anxiety,  shock, emotional trauma, emotional imbalance, stress, overwork ( in the bath, a few drops mixed with a vague base),  sleep ( 1 drop under the sole of each foot or along the spine) are going to sleep), exacerbated sensitivity, spasmophilia
Olfaction / Inhalation / Diffusion Always in olfaction: asthma, bronchitis, dry and oily cough, agitation, anxiety, anxiety, latent depression, emotional imbalance, sleep, exacerbated sensitivity, stress (or in diffusion), overwork

Properties and indications on the physical plane

Particular features of the essential oil of Benzoin

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • antispasmodic
  • analgesic
  • Nervous balancing

Other properties:

  • expectorant
  • Cicatrizant cutaneous

Indications and methods of use of the essential oil of Benzoin on the physical plane 

The indications below are listed in alphabetical order:

Respiratory benefits: dermal  dilute with vegetable oil and massage the upper back; or by olfaction

  • Asthma 
  • Bronchitis 
  • A dry and oily cough 

Skin benefits:  dilute with vegetable oil and apply on the affected part

  • Acne
  • Light burn 
  • Scar
  • Various dermatoses 
  • Eczema 
  • chilblain 
  • Dry skin 
  • Wound 
  • itching 
  • Psoriasis
  • Ulcer 

Psycho-emotional properties and indications

Particular properties of the essential oil of Benzoin

  • Balancing of the nervous system

Indications and methods of use of the essential oil of Benzoin psycho-emotionally

The signs below are listed in alphabetical order:

  • Agitation, anxiety, and anxiety: in olfaction; or mix a few drops with a neutral base in the bath
  • Shock or emotional trauma: in olfaction
  • Nerve crisis: in olfaction
  • Latent depression: in olfaction; or mix a few drops with a neutral base in the bath
  • Emotional imbalance (during emotional breakdown, emotional deprivation, loneliness, separation …): in olfaction; or mix a few drops with a neutral base in the bath
  • Sleep (difficulty falling asleep and restlessness): in olfaction or diffusion (a few minutes before bedtime); or as a skin application: 1 drop under the sole of each foot or along the spine before going to sleep
  • Exacerbated sensitivity, exacerbated emotion (anger, sadness, agitation, irritability …): in olfaction
  • Spasmophilia: in olfaction
  • Stress: in olfaction; or mix a few drops with a neutral base in the bath
  • Overwork: in olfaction; or mix a few drops with a neutral base in the bath, or in cutaneous application (wrists and soles of feet) diluted in a vegetable oil

Precautions of the essential oil of benzoin

The essential oil of benzoin is to be avoided in pregnant and lactating women except in olfaction. It can be used in children from 7 years, mainly by the skin and preferably diluted in a mixture.

Internal use can only be carried out exceptionally and on the advice of a specialist. 

Note: Benzoin essential oils with higher esters than acids can be found, making their use more accessible. 

Contraindications of the essential oil of benzoin

Processing

Without any risk Olfaction (even in pregnant women or in children)
Low tolerance Diffusion
Average tolerance Cutaneous tolerance
To proscribe or avoid Pregnancy (over 3 months), child (under 7 years) 
yarrow essential oil

Yarrow Essential Oil – Benefits, Uses and Properties

Common Name: Yarrow, Yarrow, Cut Grass, St. Joseph’s Herb, St. John’s Herb, Carpenter’s Herb, Blewnake 
Latin Name: Achillea millefolium              
Botanical Family: Asteraceae 
Distilled Part: Flowering Airborne 
Origin (Country where the essential oil is produced): Balkans (Bulgaria) (in the wild)

Biochemical composition of the essential oil of yarrow

The biochemical structure is likely to evolve according to the conditions of production. 
Main chemical  compound: Monoterpenes (15 to 30%) (Sabinene, Pinene, etc.), Sesquiterpenes (12 to 18%) (beta-caryophyllene, germacrene, Chamazulene, etc.), Ketones (6 to 18%) (Camphor, is Artemisia, thujone …) 
Other chemical compounds: Monoterpenols (2 to 12%) (Terpineol, Borneol, etc.), Oxides (5 to 10%) (1.8 Cineole), Esters (1 to 10%), Lactones.

Features and indications of the essential oil of yarrow

Caution
It should be noted that it is recommended to contact a professional to 
collect personalized and secure data, adapted to your medical situation, your profile and your age.

Processing

Cutaneous application Arthritis, sprain, Dupuytren’s disease, rheumatism, fissure, cracking, itchy skin, eczema, small wound, micro cut, shingles, menstrual imbalances, prostate disorders, nervous system inflammation, nervous system pain, agitation, anxiety, anxiety, latent depression, stress, overwork, sadness, emotional imbalance
Olfaction / Inhalation / Diffusion Agitation, anxiety, anxiety, emotional shock, latent depression, exacerbated sensitivity, stress, exhaustion, sadness, emotional imbalance

Properties and indications on the physical plane

Special features of essential oil of yarrow

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • healing
  • Anti-bleeding

Other properties:

  • Anti-itching

Indications and techniques of use of the essential oil of yarrow on the physical plane 

The signs below are listed in alphabetical order:

Muscle and joint benefits:

  • Arthritis: dilute with vegetable oil and rub the affected area.
  • Sprain: dilute with a vegetable oil and massage the area concerned.
  • Dupuytren’s disease: dilute with a vegetable oil and massage the painful area.
  • Rheumatism: dilute with a vegetable oil and massage the painful area.

Skin benefits:

  • Crevasse, crack: dilute with vegetable oil and apply to the affected part.
  • Skin itch: dilute with vegetable oil and apply to the affected area.
  • Eczema: dilute with vegetable oil and apply to the affected part.
  • Small wound, micro-cut: dilute with a vegetable oil and apply on the concerned part.
  • Shingles: dilute with vegetable oil and apply to the affected part.

Urinary and gynecological benefits:

  • Menstrual imbalances (dysmenorrhea, oligomenorrhea, etc.): dilute with vegetable oil and massage the lower abdomen.
  • Prostate disorders dilute with vegetable oil and massage the lower abdomen.

Nervous benefits:

  • Inflammation and pain related to the nervous system (neuritis, neuralgia): dilute with a vegetable oil and massage the affected part.

Psycho-emotional properties and indications

Special features of essential oil of yarrow

  • Tonic, stimulating

Indications and methods of use of yarrow essential oil psycho-emotionally

The signs below are listed in alphabetical order:

  • Agitation, anxiety, and anxiety: in olfaction and diffusion, or in the bath by mixing a few drops to a neutral base.
  • Emotional shock: in olfaction and diffusion.
  • Latent depression: in olfaction and diffusion, or in the bath by mixing a few drops with a neutral base.
  • Exacerbated sensitivity: in olfaction.
  • Stress: in olfaction and diffusion, or in the bath by mixing a few drops with a neutral base.
  • Overwork: in olfaction and diffusion, or in the bath by mixing a few drops with a neutral base, or massage by diluting in a vegetable oil (wrists and soles of the feet).
  • Sadness, emotional imbalance (emotional breakdown, emotional deprivation, loneliness, separation …): in olfaction and diffusion, or in the bath by mixing a few drops to a neutral base.

Precautions of essential oil of yarrow

Potentially neurotoxic and abortive, the essential oil of yarrow is strictly contraindicated in pregnant and lactating women, children under 12 years and in people with epilepsy.

The essential oil of yarrow is also to be avoided in people with allergies to camphor.

Cutaneous, yarrow must be used locally in moderate doses and highly diluted.

Contraindications of essential oil of yarrow

Processing

To proscribe or avoid Dissemination, pregnancy, child under 12 years
Low tolerance Cutaneous tolerance